HK Data Privacy Notice

Bentley Reid & Co Limited/Bentley Capital Limited – Hong Kong Data Privacy Notice

19th July 2019

 

Bentley Reid & Co Limited (‘BRC’)/Bentley Capital Limited ('BCL') are committed to protecting your personal data. This notice contains important information about what personal details we collect, what we do with the information, and your rights when it comes to personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to this Data Privacy Notice, so please check our website at www.bentleyreid.com for updates from time to time. If there are important changes regarding how we use your data, we will contact you to let you know.

Your personal data – what is it?

The information (e.g. names and email addresses) which relates to a living person and can be used to identify that person and it exists in a form in which access or processing is practicable.

Who are we?

BRC/BCL are the data user. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We can be contacted at the following address;

The Manager
24/F, Diamond Exchange Building
8-10 Duddell Street, Central
Hong Kong

Where we collect your personal information

BRC/BCL collect your personal data directly from you or from a variety of sources including;

  • Emails and letters
  • Telephone conversations
  • Meetings

How we protect personal information

BRC/BCL take information security seriously and strives to comply with our obligations at all times.

How do we process your personal data?

BRC/BCL will only use your personal data in their role as personal financial adviser and investment manager. This information may be disclosed to other companies within the Bentley Reid group, where those companies are attending to particular aspects of your financial affairs and also to any third party institutions such as banks and insurance companies in respect of which arrangements are being established on your behalf.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required to be retained.

Transfer of data outside of Hong Kong

Bentley Reid group companies reside in countries other than Hong Kong (e.g. the United Kingdom, Malta, Jersey, etc.) as do the third party institutions such as banks and insurance companies (e.g. the United Kingdom, Jersey, Switzerland, Isle of Man, Malta, etc.) with whom arrangements may be set up. We will get your consent before the transfer of your personal data to those Bentley Reid group companies and third party institutions.

How to make a complaint

BRC/BCL will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in this Data Privacy Notice, please contact us immediately to put things right.

If you believe the matter is still unresolved you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.